Have a link or comment you’d like to share? 
Please email to gbnewal@gmail.com

MINUTES OF MONTHLY MEETING OF NORTHEASTERN WISCONSIN AREA LOCAL #2247

 

 

Date:  Wednesday, May 16th, 2018

Place:  Denny’s

President Kelly Heaney called the meeting to order at 1500 hours.

A quorum was declared with 22 members in attendance.

Kelly Heaney led the Pledge of Alliance and Steve Paradise led the invocation.

The following officers were present:

President Kelly Heaney, Vice President Steve Paradise, Secretary/Treasurer Robert Olson, Recording Secretary Jenny Starry, Bay Breeze Editor Kelsey Helf, Clerk Craft Director Dave Kroll, Motor Vehicle Craft Director Jeremy Linberg and Maintenance Craft Director Lance Bouyear.

A motion was made by Dave Kroll and seconded by Lucy Hauser to allow Jason Kish from the Dept. of Labor to attend the meeting.  Motion passed unanimously.

A motion was made by Dave Kroll and seconded by Donna Hansen to suspend the order of business to order food.  Motion passed unanimously.

A motion was made by Donna Hansen and seconded by Steve Paradise to suspend the order of business to take care of elections.  Motion passed unanimously.

Jason Kish spoke and then turned the floor over to Art Ciesielczyz, the Election Chairperson.

For the office of President:  Kelly Heaney and Dave Kroll were nominated.  Dave Kroll declined.

For the office of Executive Vice President:  Steve Paradise was nominated.

For the office of Secretary/Treasurer:  Lucy Hauser and Robert Olson were nominated.

For the office of Recording Secretary:  Jenny Starry was nominated.

For the office of Clerk Craft Director:  Dave Kroll and Dennis Shaughnessy were nominated.

For the office of Motor Vehicle Craft Director:  Jeremy Linberg was nominated.

For the office of Maintenance/Custodial Craft Director:  Lance Bouyear was nominated.

For the State Convention Delegates:  Jeremy Linberg, Roland LaPlant and Abraham Rodriguez were nominated.  Roland LaPlant declined.

A motion was made by Dave Kroll and seconded by Gloria Shermo to resume normal order of business. Motion passed unanimously.

Minutes of the April 2018 meeting were read by Recording Secretary Jenny Starry.

A motion was made by Steve Paradise and seconded by Nick Ratajczyk to accept the minutes.  Motion passed unanimously.

Add retired after Sharon Deuscher’s name under lost members.

The financial report for April 2018 was read by Secretary/Treasurer Robert Olson.

REPORTS

Executive Committee:   The e-board recommends sending Jeremy Linberg to MVS training in August in Pittsburgh and sending Steve Paradise to the AFL-CIO Biennial State Convention in September.  They also discussed not having a July meeting and that helpers are needed for the picnic on August 5th.

Labor/Management:   Cleanliness of the building and converting PSE’s were discussed.

Grievance:   Grievances are still being filed on mail handlers doing letter staging.  The RI-399 grievance is up to 1.3 million.

Automation:   Scanning/building on the flat sorter was discussed.

Safety/Health:   Push, don’t pull.

Legislative:    Steve Paradise gave the legislative report.  He talked about some articles in the Postal Worker magazine.  Turn in your surveys and get $5 from the APWU.  He talked about the safety ambassador program.

OWCP:  

Constitution:

New Members: 

Lost Members: 

Communications:

UNFINISHED BUSINESS

Auditing the books and the job of secretary/treasurer were discussed.

NEW BUSINESS

A motion was made by Dave Kroll and seconded by Jeremy Linberg to send delegates elected to the National Convention to attend training and craft conferences to include lost time, per diem, transportation, parking, registration, and lodging.   Motion passed unanimously.

A motion was made by Jeremy Linberg and seconded by Tim Alberts to send Steve Paradise to the Biennial AFL convention in Milwaukee Sept 24th -26th to include lost time, per diem, transportation, parking, registration, and lodging.  Motion passed unanimously.

A motion was made by Dave Kroll and seconded by Jeremy Linberg to have the next meeting on Sunday June 24th at 2 pm at The Labor Temple.   Motion was defeated.

A motion was made by Dave Kroll and seconded by Gloria Shermo to have the next meeting on Wednesday, June 27th at 2:30 pm at Denny’s.   Motion passed unanimously.

OTHER BUSINESS  

ADJOURNMENT  

A motion was made by Jeremy Linberg and seconded by Steve Paradise to adjourn the meeting.  Motion passed unanimously.  NEWAL meeting adjourned.

The $10 door prize was won by Lucy Hauser.

Attendees: See attached sign-in sheet.

Minutes submitted by Recording Secretary Jenny Starry.